Grapeseed Massage

Jul 31 2010 Published by under Health & Beauty

No items matching your keywords were found.

Grapeseed Massage

What You Should Know About Massage Oils   by JSun Storm

What You Should Know About Massage Oils

There are so many massage oil products on the market today, in
this article we'll take a look at various types, which ones to
choose from, and which ones to avoid like the plague.

There are two main groups of oils used: vegetable fats and oils,
and mineral oils. Many massage products today contain mineral
oils. They are synthetic, and even though they have a
long shelf life and provide good lubrication, they can be very
bad for the skin and body.

Mineral Oils create a thin film on the surface of the skin,
which clogs the pores and stops the skin from breathing. Also,
they do not contain any vitamins and disrupt the body's natural
ability to absorb fat soluble vitamins. Even though mineral
oils appear to moisturize the skin, in reality they are
preventing normal, healthy functioning. The skin becomes
dependant on these mineral oils and with long-term use this
results in a deterioration of the skin's ability to stay
healthy.

Vegetable fats and oils on the other hand are easily absorbed
by the skin and give vital energy to the body. They are used
to create new cells. Most vegetable oils contain vitamins which
are necessary for healthy skin. They also soften the skin and
help it to retain moisture. Certain vegetable oils with a lot
of monounsaturated fatty acids like Avocado and Almond oil
provide great lubrication, keep well, and nourish the skin.

The other group of massage oils that are used are
Polyunsaturated fatty acids. A lack of these essential fatty
acids can lead to rashes, eczema and dry skin. These oils act
as a vitamin for the skin.

A couple types of polyunsaturated fatty acids are Linoleic and
Linolenic acid. They need to be combined with vitamin E to stop
them from going bad quickly. They are thin liquids which are
easily absorbed by the skin, drier than other fatty acids and
they reduce the size of skin pores. They are great for people
with oily skin and large pores. Some Vegatable oils that
contain a lot of polyunsaturated acids are Sunflower Oil,
Evening Primrose Oil and Grape Seed Oil.

Oils should always be Cold Pressed to make sure that the
vitamins and fatty acids are not destroyed during the
manufacturing process. Most commercial grade vegetable oils
which are intended for use in cooking are obtained by solvent
extraction and then refined which destroys most of the
beneficial properties in the oil.

Now we'll take a look at some of the properties of the most popular
healthy oils:

Almond oil is an excellent emollient (softens and soothes the
skin) and helps the skin to keep it's moisture balance. This is
one of the more popular carrier oils used in aromatherapy and
massage as it's non-greasy, spreads easy and is great for
nourishing the skin.

Jojoba oil is also an excellent moisturizer and is great for
all skin types. It can usually be used on blemished skin
without irritation. Jojoba penetrates the skin easily and is
suitable for all skin types. Preferably, Jojoba should be
blended with other oils as on it's own it does not give enough
nourishment to the skin. Also, Jojoba keeps for up to 5 years
before it goes bad.

Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid. It is known to have
regenerative and restructuring qualites as well as excellent
moisturizing properties. Grapeseed oil is non-greasy and
contains vitamins, minerals, protein, Gamma Linoleic Acid, and
a small amount of vitamin E.

Apricot oil has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing
properties and is particularily helpful for dehydrated,
delicate, mature and sensitive skin. It also helps to soothe
inflammation. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is
particularily rich in oileic acid and linoleic acid.

Avocado oil is often used for clients with dry or mature skin,
and for people with eczema, psoriasis or similar conditions. It
is also very useful for treating skin that is damaged,
dehydrated and undernourished. It is known to regenerate the
skin and soften the tissue. Although it can be used pure, it is
in most cases mixed with another carrier like Almond oil or
Grapeseed. It is easily absorbed into the skin and deep tissue
and excellent emollient properties.

Wheat germ oil has a high vitamin E conent and lots of
essential fatty acids. It is known to help promote a smoother,
younger looking skin and assists in healing scar tissues as
well as stretch marks. It is too sticky to use on its own, but
is excellent when blended with lighter carriers such as almond
oil. It is known to to promote the formation of new cells,
improve circulation and help repair sun damage. Also it is
helpful for the symptoms of dermatitis. This carrier is known
to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other
blends because of its antioxidant properties.

Hazelnut oil is fine in texture and has excellent moisturizing
properties. Hazelnut can also help tone and tighten the skin
while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell
regeneration.

I suggest that you experiment with mixing different oils together
and see how your skin responds. We all have different types of
skin and what works well for one person may not work for
another.

About the Author

JSun is a Yoga Instructor and Teacher of Hawaiian LomiLomi Massage. You can visit his website at http://www.LearnHawaiianMassage.com

RE: Music in the massage room and Grapeseed Oil.

Comments are off for this post